Hear Pure Ltd Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Here at Hear Pure (“hearpure.com”, “we” or “us”), we take your privacy seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and related UK legislation. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your consent to be contacted (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us.

Please take the time to read this privacy policy, which is part of our terms of use. By using the Hearpure.com site, including signing up for our newsletter, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions including this privacy policy. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. ‘Personal information’ is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the Hearpure.com site. Please note that by continuing to use the Hearpure.com site you are agreeing to any updated versions.

Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Hear Pure’s website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Facebook

We use several Facebook social plugins on Hearpure.com, including the Like button, recommendations and connect. Facebook will access some cookies if you have been to Facebook previously. If you haven’t visited Facebook, no cookies will be added. For more information about how Facebook uses cookies, please see their support site http://www.facebook.com/help/445588775451827.

Twitter

We make use of Twitter social plugins in order to allow following our Twitter accounts easily, share content via Twitter, and to display the latest tweet for Hear Pure. Twitter makes use of cookies to improve its own service. You can read more about how Twitter users cookies in their privacy policy https://twitter.com/privacy

Google+

We include a Google+ plugin on many of our blog post pages to allow viewers to share links via that service. That plugin sets the following cookies, though you will get a different mix of cookies depending on whether you are logged in to Google and Google+, or not. For more information about the Google +1 button, see their privacy policy http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/+/policy/+1button.html

Cookies for Content

We include content from other sites in our updates, most notably YouTube videos. When we do this, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos from their site.

What information do we collect if you sign up for our newsletter?

If you want to sign up to receive our newsletter we will collect the following personal information from you: your email address, name, date of birth and what you are interested in hearing more about.

Will we use your information for marketing?

We may display offers, promotions, products or services on the site which we think will interest you based upon the information we collect from your cookies and from Facebook Connect.

How else will we use your information?

We may also use your information for the following purposes:
To help provide services to you
To send you our newsletter if you have signed up to receive it.
To carry out surveys occasionally and to analyse our user base — ultimately we want to ensure that www.hearpure.com provides everything that you — our audience — is looking for
To comply with the law
As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
And we won’t keep hold of your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Only if…

You specifically request this, such as when you submit information to enquire about jobs or submit a job application through www.hearpure.com
We are required to do so to comply with the law or with the directions of the courts or other authorities
We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
It helps our trusted third party service providers to provide and improve our service to you or to carry out surveys and user analysis to understand your needs and preferences. We will also share your information with MailChimp, who securely host emails and act as a supplier to distribute our newsletter. We require these service providers to keep your personal information safe and secure. These trusted third parties would only be permitted to use your personal information for the purposes we specify.

We may share some broader statistics and customer profiling information with third parties and other Virgin companies – but we’ll keep it anonymous, so you won’t be identifiable from that data.

We won’t rent or sell our user’s details to any other organisation or individual.

What if you post information on our site?

This site contains an opportunity for users to comment on content on the site (“User Content”). It is information in the public domain, so it may be accessed by any person using the web in any part of the world and can be found using independent search engines. So, if you choose to post information to the interactive parts of our site, we have to state that you do so at your own risk. This is the case whether the User Content is uploaded directly onto www.hearpure.com or through a connected site.

This means your User Content:

Won’t have its usage and circulation limited as described in the sections of this policy above headed ‘Will we use your information for marketing?’, ‘How else will we use your information?’ and ‘Will we share your information with anyone else?’
Won’t be protected as described in the section of this policy below headed ‘Will we be transferring any personal information outside the EU?’
Won’t be held securely as described in the section of this policy below headed

‘Keeping your information safe’

We are obliged by our legal eagles to state that neither Hearpure.com nor any other Virgin company will be liable to you or to any third party for any loss or damage resulting from any User Content posted on the Hearpure.com site.  However, if you upload User Content to our site using the Facebook Connect function, we will protect your privacy consistently with your Facebook privacy settings.

How will we make sure our site is secure?

We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register on this site will be located behind a firewall. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can’t completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So we can’t accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you’ve registered on this website if there is a security breach. If you submit a business proposal to us, your business proposal information will be held subject to the terms and conditions of the Business Proposal Submission Agreement.

Will we be transferring any personal information outside the EU?

No.

What about personal information relating to minors?

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. To find out more, please read our Terms and Conditions.

Are you protected by this policy outside www.hearpure.com?

Our site does not contains links to other websites.

How you can access your information

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. You can write to us at the following address requesting access to your personal information.

Hear Pure
2a Vicars Cross Road
Chester
CH3 5NL
United Kingdom

You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. (We may charge a small admin fee for providing this information). You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate.

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – that’s so we can prevent unauthorised access.

Talk to us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy, just get in touch. You can contact us through the Contact Us section of this site or write to us at the address set out above.