Hear Pure Ltd Privacy Policy

Here at Hear Pure (“hearpure.com”, “we” or “us”), we take your privacy seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and related UK legislation. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your consent to be contacted (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us.

 

Please take the time to read this privacy policy, which is part of our terms of use. By using the Hearpure.com site, including signing up for our newsletter, you are agreeing to be bound by the Terms and Conditions including this privacy policy. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. ‘Personal information’ is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.

 

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the Hearpure.com site. Please note that by continuing to use the Hearpure.com site you are agreeing to any updated versions.

 

Google AdWords

 

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

Facebook

 

We use several Facebook social plugins on Hearpure.com, including the Like button, recommendations and connect. Facebook will access some cookies if you have been to Facebook previously. If you haven’t visited Facebook, no cookies will be added. For more information about how Facebook uses cookies, please see their support site http://www.facebook.com/help/445588775451827.

 

Cookies for Content

 

We include content from other sites in our updates, most notably YouTube videos. When we do this, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos from their site.

What information do we collect if you sign up for our newsletter?

If you want to sign up to receive our newsletter we will collect the following personal information from you: your email address, name, date of birth and what you are interested in hearing more about.

Will we use your information for marketing?

We may display offers, promotions, products or services on the site which we think will interest you.

How else will we use your information?

We may also use your information for the following purposes:
To help provide services to you
To send you our newsletter if you have signed up to receive it.
To comply with the law
As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
And we won’t keep hold of your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.

 

Will we share your information with anyone else?

 

Only if…
We are required to do so to comply with the law or with the directions of the courts or other authorities
We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests
It helps our trusted third party service providers to provide and improve our service to you or to carry out surveys and user analysis to understand your needs and preferences. We will also share your information with MailChimp, who securely host emails and act as a supplier to distribute our newsletter. We require these service providers to keep your personal information safe and secure. These trusted third parties would only be permitted to use your personal information for the purposes we specify.

We won’t rent or sell our user’s details to any other organisation or individual.

‘Keeping your information safe’

We are obliged by our legal eagles to state that Hearpure.com will be liable to you or to any third party for any loss or damage resulting from any User Content posted on the Hearpure.com site

How will we make sure our site is secure?

We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register on this site will be located behind a firewall. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can’t completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So we can’t accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you’ve registered on this website if there is a security breach. If you submit a business proposal to us, your business proposal information will be held subject to the terms and conditions of the Business Proposal Submission Agreement.

 

Will we be transferring any personal information outside the EU?

 

No.

 

What about personal information relating to minors?

 

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If you are under 18 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. To find out more, please read our Terms and Conditions.

 

Are you protected by this policy outside www.hearpure.com?

 

Our site does not contains links to other websites.

 

How you can access your information

 

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. You can write to us at the following address requesting access to your personal information.

 

Hear Pure, 1a Hoole Road, Chester, CH2 3NQ, United Kingdom

 

You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared. (We may charge a small admin fee for providing this information). You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate.

Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – that’s so we can prevent unauthorised access.

 

Talk to us

 

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy, just get in touch. You can contact us through the Contact Us section of this site or write to us at the address set out above.